-
SDPL Logo

Search this site                Powered by FreeFind

-
-
Home
Calendar
Individuals
Pairs K/O
3 Man Team K/O
World Rules CoC
SDPL Rules CoC
WR Team Cup
SDPL Rules Team Cup
WR Team K/O
SDPL Team K/O
Forum
Individual 2016

INDIVIDUAL KNOCKOUT 2018-2019
DRAW & RULES

2016-2017 draw and results - 2015-2016 draw and results
2014-2015 draw and results - 2013-2014 draw and results
2012-2013 draw and results - 2011-2012 draw and results

All results must be sent by "WhatsApp" (preferred) (or MMS) to the
General Secretary,Jon Whalley (07530 282333) no later than the final date of each round

Scroll down for SDPL Rules Draw & Results
Scroll down for competition rules and contact numbers

INDIVIDUAL KNOCKOUT WORLD RULES DIVISIONS
 
LAST 16
To be played no later than Sunday 17th February 2019
1 Matt Williamson
4
V
2
Paul Sutton
2 Ste Horsfield
3
V
4
Mark Astbury
3 Ian Davidson
2
V
4
Jason King
4 Bye
0
V
0
Andy Jones
5 Nick Blench
1
V
4
John Gordon
6 Tony Langdale
0
V
4
Neil Robinson
7 Mark Beeson
4
V
2
Ryan Moore
8 Bob Grant
3
V
4
Nick Powell
 
QUARTER FINAL
To be played no later than Tuesday 5th March 2019

1

Mark Astbury
V
Nick Powell
2 Matt Williamson
V
Andy Jones
3 Neil Robinson
V
Jason King
4 John Gordon
V
Mark Beeson
 
SEMI FINAL
To be played no later than Thursday 21st March 2019
1  
V
 
2  
V
 
 
FINAL
To be played no later than Saturday 6th April 2019
1  
V
 
   
 
INDIVIDUAL KNOCKOUT SDPL RULES DIVISIONS
LAST 32
To be played no later than Friday 1st February 2019
1

Dave Porter

4
V
2 Ste Nield
2 John Hester 4
V
1 Mike Alford
3 Jon Whalley W
V
L Rob Clarke
4 Wayne Nuttall 4
V
3 Mark Arrowsmith
5 Kevin Williamson 3
V
2 Rick Athorne
6 Luke Johnston 3
V
2 Gaz Shuttleworth
7 Pete Lorne 1
V
4 Martin Wibberley
8 Matt Burrows 4
V
0 Connor Ashall
9 Andy Burton 4
V
0 Matt Woolerton
10 Tom Kelly 4
V
1 Lee Bresnahan
11 Jack Beswick 4
V
3 Rick Foster
12 Ben Matthews 4
V
3 Sean Gormley
13 Jim McFarlane 1
V
4 Carl Horsefield
14 Paul Shields 4
V
3 Jamie Wardle
15 Brian Whittey 0
V
4 Nick Keighren
16 Dean Blackwell 4
V
5 Lawson Mitton
LAST 16
To be played no later than Sunday 17th February 2019
1 Jon Whalley W
V
L Andy Burton
2 Dave Porter 5
V
4 Luke Johnston
3 Wayne Nuttall 3
V
4 Matt Burrows
4 Kevin Williamson 1
V
5 Tom Kelly
5 Martin Wibberley 1
V
4 Jack Beswick
6 Ben Matthews 4
V
2 John Hester
7 Carl Horsefield 4
V
2 Lawson Mitton
8 Nick Keighren 4
V
2 Paul Shields
QUARTER FINAL
To be played no later than Tuesday 5th March 2019
1 Jon Whalley  
V
  Tom Kelly
2 Jack Beswick  
V
  Nick Keighren
3 Dave Porter  
V
  Matt Burrows
4 Ben Matthews  
V
  Carl Horsefield
SEMI FINAL
To be played no later than Thursday 21st March 2019
1    
V
   
2    
V
   
FINAL
To be played no later than Saturday 6th April 2019
1    
V
   


PRIZE FUNDS
All the players fees will be paid out in prizes to their respective competitions (WR or SR).
SDPL will also contribute £100 to the prize pot of both competitions.
World Rules Prize Find - To Be Announced
SDPL Rules Prize Fund - Winner - £130, Runner Up - £70, Losing Semi Finalists - £30 each
 
RULES
The information below precedes any information found on the Shootpool website, forum and any competitions held in previous seasons.
FORMAT
Matches for all rounds up to the Semi Final (inclusive) will be played to the best of 7 frames.
The final will be played to the best of 9 frames.
Players may agree to play more/less frames if they wish to. This must be agreed before their match starts. If they can't/don't agree an alternative, the above applies.
Players will toss/lag to decide the initial break and alternate through to the end of the match (including the decider). If both players don't agree to the lag, then toss a coin.
VENUES
Round 1 / Round 2 / Round 3 / Quarter Final - Home Players Choice
Semi Final Round /Final Round - Neutral (TBC)
ARRANGING MATCHES
There are two weeks allocated for playing each round as per the calendar.
Both players to contact each other as soon as possible to arrange their match
Players are required to be responsive to each other's communications when necessary (even if it's just to say "I'll let you know tomorrow morning")
First player to make contact should provide as many dates as possible
Players should respond by either accepting a proposed date, or providing an alternative list of possible dates
Both players should explicitly confirm an agreed date.
Home player should state their designated venue (World rules can use any venue in P1 or P2, and Stockport rules may use any venue used in SL, DA or DB)
A date should be agreed during the first quarter of the time-frame allocated for that round*
Matches that have not been arranged within the first quarter should be reported to the committee, otherwise the players take full responsibility to ensure their match is played within time-frame allocated
Once a match has been arranged, it can only be rescheduled if both players agree to an alternative date (within the time-frame allocated for that round)
Players should keep a record of communications between themselves in case the committee need to intervene
Committee reserves the right to eliminate any player at any time
Matches that have not been played by the deadline will result in one or both players being eliminated. If neither players have followed the guidelines above, they'll both be eliminated. The committee may decide if one of the players deserves to automatically advance to the next round.
DEADLINES
Anyone requesting a deadline extension will be INSTANTLY REFUSED.
If players contact the committee during the first quarter to report problems arranging their match, the committee reserve the right to make an exception to this rule at their discretion (e.g. both players are actively trying to arrange a match early on but are unable to find a time that suits).
Communication is vital. If you try to arrange your match early, we're here to help. If you leave it too long, we're not interested, it's your problem.
World Rules Individual K/O
Player Contact Numbers
John Gordon 07850974415
Ian Davidson 07792755978
Mark Astbury 07725630912
Nick Powell 07891531140
Bob Grant 07876 565991
Jason King 07702 165375
Mark Beeson 07701 059224
Andy Jones 07737 976979
Matt Williamson 07815 793439
Tony Langdale 07940 204576
Ryan Moore  
Paul Sutton 07754 331309
Nick Blench 07729 732667
Ste Horsfield 07341 815613
Neil Robinson 07716 723807
SDPL Rules Individual K/O
Player Contact Numbers
Andy Burton 07712464287
Ben Matthews 07913366158
Brian Whittey 07834386852
Carl Horsfield 07399990665
Connor Ashall 07825509364
Dave Porter 07342245597
Dean Blackwell 07446128233
Gaz Shuttleworth 07534779308
Jack Beswick 07825509364
Jamie Wardle 07837986021
Jim Macfarlane 07758667520
John Hester 07763595243
Jon Whalley 07530282333
Kevin Williamson 07791131573
Lawson Mitton 07970500016
Leigh Bresnehan 07539085734
Luke Johnston 07913 609666
Mark Arrowsmith 07840847845
Martin Wibberley 07710422339
Matt Burrows 07867303124
Matt Woollerton 07930131848
Mike Alford 07748092850
Nick Keighren 07939824191
Paul Shields 07788492345
Peter Lorne 07432632982
Rick Athorne 07701055593
Rick Foster 07792663857
Rob Clarke 07491640129
Sean Gormley 07711574586
Ste Nield 07479942646
Tom Kelly 07880685159
Wayne Nuttall 07931751344
 
 

-
Terms & Conditions ------------ Privacy Policy ------------ Contact Us
 
Content © SDPL - All rights reserved.
Design & Layout © Mike Matthews