-
SDPL Logo

Search this site                Powered by FreeFind

 
-
-
Home
Calendar
Individuals
Pairs K/O
3 Man Team K/O
World Rules CoC
SDPL Rules CoC
WR Team Cup
SDPL Rules Team Cup
WR Team K/O
SDPL Team K/O
Forum
Individual 2016

INDIVIDUAL KNOCKOUT 2017-2018
DRAW & RULES

2016-2017 draw and results - 2015-2016 draw and results
2014-2015 draw and results - 2013-2014 draw and results
2012-2013 draw and results - 2011-2012 draw and results

All results must be sent by "WhatsApp" (preferred) (or MMS) to the
General Secretary,Jon Whalley (07530 282333) no later than the final date of each round

Scroll down for SDPL Rules Results
SCroll down for competition rules and player contact numbers

INDIVIDUAL KNOCKOUT WORLD RULES DIVISIONS
LAST 32
To be played no later than Friday 5th January 2018
1 Ste Mak   V   JasonGardiner
2 Lee Bradley   V   Anthony Bowler
3 Nick Powell   V   Kaka
4 Chris Wilson   V   Neil Robinson
5 Dom Mills   V   Ian Davidson
6 Bob Grant   V   Rick Guite
7 Ste Horsefield   V   Matt Williamson
8 Russ Boyce   V   Andy Jones
9 Ste Lindley   V   AlSmith
10 Tony Williamson   V   Jared Bailey
11 Ryan Moore   V   John Moore
12 M Mullins   V   Harry Roberts
13 Jason King   V   Colin Davenport
14 Mark Astbury   V   Shariff Ghoorahoo
15 Carl Horsefield   V   Nick Blench
16 Mark Beeson   V   Gary Cowell
LAST 16
To be played no later than Monday 22nd January 2018
1     V    
2     V    
3     V    
4     V    
5     V    
6     V    
7     V    
8     V    
QUARTER FINAL
To be played no later than Thursday 8th February 2018
1     V    
2     V    
3     V    
4     V    
SEMI FINAL
To be played no later than Thursday 25th February 2018
1     V    
2     V    
FINAL
To be played no later than Wednesday 14th March 2018
1     V    
   
INDIVIDUAL KNOCKOUT SDPL RULES DIVISIONS
PRELIMINARY ROUND
To be played no later than Tuesday 12th December 2017
1 Stuart Anderson 2 V 1 Dave Martin
2 Jim MacFarlane 3 V 4 John Donnelly
3 John Hester 2 V 4 Luke Johnson
4 Jack Cumston 0 V 4 Carl Wakefield
5 D Buchannon 0 V W Mark James
6 Matt Woollerton 4 V 1 Mike Lancashire
7 Mark Figg 3 V 4 Sam Murray
8 Jamie Wardle 4 V 1 Simon Walters
9 Leigh Metcalf 4 V 1 Wayne Nutall
10 Brian Whittey 4 V 0 Paul Budgen
11 Ste Nield 4 V 3 Jane Webb
12 Dean Newman 0 V 4 Kieran MacAllister
13 Daz Binding 3 V 4 Mark Arrowsmith
14 Jon Whalley 0 V 0 Bye
15 Daz Cartwright 0 V 0 Bye
16 Jade Figg 0 V 0 Bye
17 Rick Critchlow 0 V 0 Bye
18 Jack Beswick 0 V 0 Bye
19 Dean Blackwell 0 V 0 Bye
20 Jake Howard 0 V 0 Bye
21 Pete Timpson 0 V 0 Bye
22 P Hunt 0 V 0 Bye
23 Mike Alford 0 V 0 Bye
24 Richard Foster 0 V 0 Bye
25 Lawson Mitt 0 V 0 Bye
26 Sean Gormley 0 V 0 Bye
27 Terry Clarke 0 V 0 Bye
28 Alan Farrington 0 V 0 Bye
29 Thomas Kelly 0 V 0 Bye
30 Ben Matthews 0 V 0 Bye
31 Ian Cosgrove 0 V 0 Bye
32 Dave Bennett 0 V 0 Bye
LAST 32
To be played no later than Friday 5th January 2018
1 James Beswick   V   Sam Murray
2 Mark Arrowsmith   V   Mark James
3 Pete Timpson   V   Leigh Metcalf
4 Alan Farrington   V   Jamie Wardle
5 Thomas Kelly   V   Ste Neild
6 Kieran McAllister   V   Carl Wakefield
7 Dean Blackwell   V   Lawson Mitt
8 Rick Critchlow   V   Matt Woolerton
9 Dave Bennett   V   Stu Anderson
10 Ian Cosgrove   V   Jon Whalley
11 Terry Clarke   V   John Donnelly
12 Mike Alford   V   Sean Gormley
13 Richard Foster   V   Brian Whittey
14 Luke Johnson   V   Jake Howard
15 Daz Cartwright   V   P Hunt
16 Ben Matthews   V   Jade Figg
LAST 16
To be played no later than Monday 22nd January 2018
1     V    
2     V    
3     V    
4     V    
5     V    
6     V    
7     V    
8     V    
QUARTER FINAL
To be played no later than Thursday 8th February 2018
1     V    
2     V    
3     V    
4     V    
SEMI FINAL
To be played no later than Thursday 25th February 2018
1     V    
2     V    
FINAL
To be played no later than Wednesday 14th March 2018
1     V    


PRIZE FUNDS
All the players fees will be paid out in prizes to their respective competitions (WR or SR).
SDPL will also contribute £100 to the prize pot of both competitions.
Prizes will be allocated to 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th, roughly to the ratio of 4:2:1:1
Further information will be posted here once the competition starts.
RULES
The information below precedes any information found on the ShootPool website, forum and any competitions held in previous seasons.
FORMAT
Matches for all rounds up to the Semi Final (inclusive) will be played to the best of 7 frames.
The final will be played to the best of 9 frames.
Players may agree to play more/less frames if they wish to. This must be agreed before their match starts. If they can't/don't agree an alternative, the above applies.
Players will toss/lag to decide the initial break and alternate through to the end of the match (including the decider). If both players don't agree to the lag, then toss a coin.
VENUES
Round 1 / Round 2 / Round 3 / Quarter Final - Home Players Choice
Semi Final Round /Final Round - Neutral (TBC)
ARRANGING MATCHES
There are two weeks allocated for playing each round as per the dates below, with the exception of Round 2 which is allocated 3 weeks
Both players to contact each other as soon as possible to arrange their match
Players are required to be responsive to each other's communications when necessary (even if it's just to say "I'll let you know tomorrow morning")
First player to make contact should provide as many dates as possible
Players should respond by either accepting a proposed date, or providing an alternative list of possible dates
Both players should explicitly confirm an agreed date.
Home player should state their designated venue (World rules can use any venue in P1 or P2, and Stockport rules may use any venue used in SL, DA or DB)
A date should be agreed during the first quarter of the time-frame allocated for that round*
Matches that have not been arranged within the first quarter should be reported to the committee, otherwise the players take full responsibility to ensure their match is played within time-frame allocated
Once a match has been arranged, it can only be rescheduled if both players agree to an alternative date (within the time-frame allocated for that round)
Players should keep a record of communications between themselves in case the committee need to intervene
Committee reserves the right to eliminate any player at any time
Matches that have not been played by the deadline will result in one or both players being eliminated. If neither players have followed the guidelines above, they'll both be eliminated. The committee may decide if one of the players deserves to automatically advance to the next round.
DEADLINES
Anyone requesting a deadline extension will be INSTANTLY REFUSED.
If players contact the committee during the first quarter to report problems arranging their match, the committee reserve the right to make an exception to this rule at their discretion (e.g. both players are actively trying to arrange a match early on but are unable to find a time that suits).
Communication is vital. If you try to arrange your match early, we're here to help. If you leave it too long, we're not interested, it's your problem.
PLAYER CONTACTS
World Rules Entrants
SDPL Rules Entrants
Al Smith 07833 668026   Alan Farrington 07837 017999
Andy Jones 07737 976979   Ben Matthews 07913 366158
Anthony Bowler 07577 626006   Brian Whittey 07834 386852
Bob Grant 07876 565991   Carl Wakefield 07725 344181
Carl Horsfield 07399 990665   D Buchannon 07735 870740
Chris Wilson 07810 266869   Dave Bennett 07732 876269
Colin Davenport 07771 873321   Dave Martin 07788 644391
Dom Mills 07804 152208   Daz Cartwright 07843 258138
Gary Cowell 07715 623167   Dean Blackwell 07446 128233
Harry Roberts 07738 086443   Dean Newman 07746 527638
Ian Davidson 07792 755978   Ian Cosgrove 07793 560259
Jared Bailey 07545 865766   Jack Beswick 07825 509364
Jason Gardiner 07817 910034   Jack Cumston 07798 796201
Jason King 07702 165375   Jade Figg 07970 315072
John Moore 07503 343236   Jake Howard 07792 756615
Kaka 07946 207766   Jamie Wardle 07837 986021
Lee Bradley 07971 251718   Jane Webb 07725 189505
M Mullins 07789 792029   Jim Macfarlane 07758 667520
Mark Astbury 07725 630912   John Donnelly 07738 292790
Mark Beeson 07701 059224   John Hester 07763 595243
Matt Williamson 07815 793439   Jon Whalley 07530 282333
Neil Robinson 07716 723807   Kieran MacAllister 07854 348134
Nick Blench 07729 732667   Lawson Mitt 07970 500016
Nick Powell 07891 531140   Leigh Metcalf 07946 661332
Rick Guite 07960 458625   Luke Johnson 07913 609666
Russ Boyce 07765 450129   Mark Arrowsmith 07840 847845
Ryan Moore 07939 294200   Mark Figg 07875 353677
Shariff Ghoorahoo 07742 940150   Mark James 07488 253423
Ste Horsfield 07341 815613   Matt Woolerton 07930 131848
Ste Lindley 07889 661123   Mike Alford 07748 092850
Ste Mak 07743 407153   Mike Lancashire 07786 311442
Tony Williamson 07411 252475   P Hunt 07735 870740
      Paul Budgen 07855 818290
      Pete Timpson 07818 025804
      Richard Foster 07792 663857
      Rick Critchlow 07950 361910
      Sam Murray 07999 639570
      Sean Gormley 07800 571265
      Simon Walters 07849 208276
      Ste Nield 07479 942646
      Stuart Anderson 07788 941362
      Daz Binding 07999 956608
      Terry Clarke 07542 922632
      Thomas Kelly 07880 685159
      Wayne Nuttall 07931 751344
COMPETITION CALENDAR
ROUND DRAW DATES COMMENCES RESULTS BY
ROUND 1 (PRELIM) Monday 27/11/2017
Tuesday 28/11/2017
Wednesday
29/11/17
Tuesday
12/12/17
ROUND 2 Wednesday 13/12/2017
Thursday 14/12/2017
Friday
15/12/17
Friday
05/01/18
ROUND 3 Saturday 06/01/2018
Sunday 07/01/2018
Monday
08/01/18
Monday
22/01/18
QUARTER FINAL Tuesday 23/012018
Wednesday 24/01/2018
Thursday
25/01/18
Thursday
08/02/18
SEMI FINAL Friday 09/02/2018
Saturday 10/02/2018
Sunday
11/02/18
Sunday
25/02/18
FINAL   Wednesday
28/02/2018
Wednesday
14/03/18
 

-
Terms & Conditions ------------ Privacy Statement ------------ Contact Us
 
Content © SDPL - All rights reserved.
Design & Layout © Mike Matthews