-
SDPL Logo

Search this site                Powered by FreeFind

 
-
-
Home
Calendar
Individuals
Pairs K/O
3 Man Team K/O
World Rules CoC
SDPL Rules CoC
WR Team Cup
SDPL Rules Team Cup
WR Team K/O
SDPL Team K/O
Forum
3 Man KO 2016

WORLD RULES & S&DPL RULES 3 MAN TEAM 2017

2014 draw and results can be accessed here
2013 draw and results can be accessed here
2012 draw and results can be accessed here


Scroll down for team contact details and rules
Results to be sent via SMS/WhatsApp to Jon Whalley on 07530 282333 by the winning team as soon as the match finishes
WORLD RULES 3 MAN 2017
Prize Fund
Winner £125
Runner Up £65
Losing Semi Finalist £30
Losing Semi Finalist £30
PRELIMINARY ROUND
To be played within the period Wednesday 5th July & Thursday 20th July
  TEAM       TEAM
Match 1 Greyhorse Elite 5 V 1 Ruffriders
Match 2 Fingered Threesome 4 V 0 Oldham, Blench & Williamson
Match 3 The Ratters 4 V 5 Langdale, Moore & Deane
Match 4 Curzon, Astbury & Royal 5 V 3 Team Crucible
Match 5 Travers, Horsfield & Woan 3 V 4 Shone, Shone & Baron
Match 6 Pred & The Mitchell Brothers 2 V 3 MacDonald, Considine & Considine
Match 7 Conmen 2 V 5 Turner, Pedley & Ghoorahoo
Match 8 Gordon, Matthews & Smith
  V   Bye
QUARTER FINAL
To be played within the period Sunday 23rd July & Monday 7th August
  TEAM       TEAM
Match 1 Shone, Shone & Baron L V W Langdale, Moore & Deane
Match 2 Curzon, Astbury & Royal 2 V 4 MacDonald, Considine & Considine
Match 3 Fingered Threesome 2 V 5 Gordon, Matthews & Smith
Match 4 Greyhorse Elite 5 V 4 Turner, Pedley & Ghoorahoo
SEMI FINAL
Wednesday 6th September 2017 - Venue - Crucible
  TEAM       TEAM
Match 1 Greyhorse Elite 5 V 4 Gordon, Matthews & Smith
Match 2 MacDonald, Considine & Considine 1 V 4 Langdale, Moore & Deane
FINAL
Venue TBC
  TEAM       TEAM
Match 1 Greyhorse Elite 4 V 2 Langdale, Moore & Deane
 
S&DPL RULES 3 MAN 2017
Prize Fund
Winner £100
Runner Up £50
Losing Semi Finalist £25
Losing Semi Finalist £25
PRELIMINARY ROUND
To be played within the period Wednesday 5th July & Thursday 20th July
  TEAM       TEAM
Match 1 Rat Attack 4 V 3 Pendlebury, Farrington & Abernethy
Match 2 Ratatouille 2 V 4 Gormfest
Match 3 Park 0 V 0 Bye
Match 4 Chi Ki Alll The Way 0 V 0 Bye
Match 5 Fosbrook, Clarke & Cookson 0 V 0 Bye
Match 6 Kelly, Wardle & McAllister 0 V 0 Bye
Match 7 Them 3 from Them Lot 0 V 0 Bye
Match 8 Gardeners 0 V 0 Bye
QUARTER FINAL
To be played within the period Sunday 23rd July & Monday 7th August
  TEAM       TEAM
Match 1 Park 2 V 4 Rat Attack
Match 2 Fosbrook, Clarke & Cookson 0 V 4 Gardeners
Match 3 Them 3 from Them Lot 4 V 2 Kelly, Wardle & McAllister
Match 4 Gormfest 4 V 1 Chi Ki Alll The Way
SEMI FINAL
  TEAM       TEAM
Match 1 Rat Attack 4 V 2 Them 3 from Them Lot
Match 2 Gardeners 4 V 3 Gormfest
FINAL
Sunday 3rd September Venue - Rat Pit 8pm
  TEAM       TEAM
Match 1 Rat Attack 4 V 2 Gardeners
WORLD RULES 3 MAN TEAM - CONTACT DETAILS
TEAM NAME PLAYERS CONTACT NO.
Greyhorse Elite Neil Robinson/Phil Clarke/Steve Horsefield 07716 723807
Fingered Threesome Mark Beeson/Jason King/Matt Williamson 07958 795108
The Ratters Dan Corbally/Jack Sewell/Eddie Kay 07961 530716
Curzon, Astbury & Royal John Curzon/Mark Astbury/Wayne Royal 07545 483315
Travers, Horsfield & Woan Chris Travers/Carl Horsefield/Richard Woan 07399 990665
Pred & The Mitchell Brothers Jason Gardiner/Lee Hutch/Ste Hutch 07817 910034
Conmen Dan Smith/Brad Dyer/Rick Watson 07738 947256
Gordon, Matthews & Smith
John Gordon/John Matthews/Paul Smith 07850 974415
Ruffriders Rob Clarke/Ray McFee/James Ruffell 07491 640129
Oldham, Blench & Williamson Lee Oldham/Nick Blench/Chris Wilson 07788 727011
Langdale, Moore & Deane Tony Langdale/Ryan Moore/Rob Deane 07940 204576
Team Crucible Andy Burton/Andy Queenan/Liam Pedley 07712 464287 - Text Only
Shone, Shone & Baron James Shone/Danny Shone/Josh Baron 07713 973415
MacDonald, Considine & Considine Peter MacDonald/JP Considine/Jimmy Considine 07956 340713
Turner, Pedley & Ghoorahoo Mark Turner/James Beesley/Sharif Ghoorahoo 07742 940150
     
S&DPL RULES 3 MAN TEAM - CONTACT DETAILS
TEAM NAME PLAYERS CONTACT NO.
Rat Attack Mark Figg/John Whalley/Brian Whittey 07875 353677
Ratatouille Simon Walters/Jade Figg/Stuart Anderson 07834 386852
Park Jim McFarlane/Glynn Arnold/Jevon Smith 07758 667520
Chi Ki Alll The Way Dean Blackwell/Wayne Campbell/Peter Thompson 07446 128233
Fosbrook, Clarke & Cookson Dave Fosbrook/Terry Clarke/Wayne Cookson 07542 922632
Kelly, Wardle & McAllister Thomas Kelly/Jamie Wardle/Kieran McAllister 07880 685159
Them 3 from Them Lot Frank Swindles/Martin Gamble/Daryl Binding 07735 870770
Gardeners Mike Alford/Mark Arrowsmith/Mark Wibberley 07748 092850
Pendlebury, Farrington & Abernethy Ronnie Pendlebury/Allan Farrington/Reece Abernethy 07837 017999
Gormfest Ste Neild/Matt Woolerton/Sean Gormley 07479 942646
 
3-MAN KNOCKOUT COMPETITION RULES
The information below precedes any information found on the website, forum and any competitions held in previous seasons.
 
FORMAT
Matches for all rounds of all competitions will be played to the best of 7 frames
Teams will toss/lag to decide the intial break and alternate through to the end of the match (including the decider)
Matches will be partitioned into frames of 3:3:1, and no player may play more than once in each partition.
For each frame, the team breaking will announce their choice of player first
 
REFEREEING (3-MAN & TEAM KO'S)
Referees (and timekeepers for WR) should be used in the same manner as a league match.
 
Traditionally World-Rules has used a 9-frame rotary format for the 3 man competitions, but due to time constraints the semi & final will have to be played on same night, and playing a potential 18 frames would be too much for one evening.
 
VENUES
Preliminary & Quarter Final Rounds - Home Team Choice
Semi Final Round - Neutral (TBC)
Final Round - Neutral (TBC)
 
PROCEDURES FOR ARRANGING MATCHES
Both teams to contact each other as soon as possible to arrange their match
Teams are required to be responsive to each other's communications when necessary (even if it's just to say "I'll let you know tomorrow morning")
First team to make contact should provide as many dates as possible
Teams should respond by either accepting a proposed date, or providing an alternative list of possible dates
Both teams should explicity confirm an agreed date
Home team should state their designated venue (World rules can use any venue in Prem 1 or Prem 2, and Stockport rules may use any venue used in Superleague, Div A or Div B)
A date should be agreed during the first quarter of the timeframe allocated for that round
Matches that have not been arranged within the first quarter should be reported to the committee
Matches can be rescheduled if both teams agree to an alternative date within the timeframe allocated for that round
Teams should keep a record of communications between themselves in case the committee need to intervene
The Committee reserve the right to eliminate any team at any time
 
SUBSTITUTIONS
You are permitted to make changes to your team during the first round prior to playing your first match. The reason for this is because the knockout schedule was not available at the time that teams registered their players. You need to inform the committee of any team changes, and they will inform your opponents. Changes to teams will not be visible on the site until the next round.
 
COMPETITION DEADLINES
We have already maximised the duration of each round to run up to presentation night, and therefore, there will be no extensions to the deadlines of each round. There are no exceptions to this; everyone will be treated the same.
 
If you have not already arranged your match, the committee should have been notified as per the guidelines. This gives us chance to intervene and help get your match arranged. It also helps us understand where the problem lies, and which team to eliminate (if not both) if we don't receive a result once the deadline has passed.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
-
Terms & Conditions ------------ Privacy Statement ------------ Contact Us
 
Content © SDPL - All rights reserved.
Design & Layout © Mike Matthews